Seven Hills Running Club
Huntsville, Texas

 

Latest News

Send race results and photos to Ken Johnson at 1941runner@sbcglobal.net

NOTE:  Latest News items will stay posted for about 6 months and then deleted.  However, the photographs will be posted on the Club Scrapbook page and will stay there indefinitely.

May 27 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson      39:45

 

May 27 - Polka Fest 10K, Ennis

Jon Walk        1:06:00

 

May 21 - Typhoon Texas Kids Tri, Katy

(200-meter swim, 4-mile bike, 2-mile run)

Margaret Wells        40:25

 

May 20 - Boneyard Boogie 11K Trail Run, Eagle, CO

John Slate      1:29:07

 

May 20 - Impact a Hero 5K, Sugar Land

Waverly Walk      33:24 (1st in AG)

 

May 20 - CASA Superhero 5K, Mount Belvieu

Steve Allen       23:02 (1st overall)

 

May 20 - Five-0 Color Run 5K, Untimed, Huntsville

Cindy Pate

Ben Johnson

Darren Grant

Ken Johnson

1-Mile

Sara McCullough

Marilynn Johnson

 

May 13 - John Newcombe Country Club 5K, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz     29:20 (1st in AG)

 

May 13 - Pink 5K, The Woodlands

Cindy Pate and Janet Bouchard

 

Janet Bouchard        28:00

Cindy Pate               38:09

 

May 13 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson       38:38

 

May 7 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

James Spencer       25:12

Ken Johnson           37:26

 

May 6 - Wildflower 50K, Bastrop State Park

Melissa Davis      9:42:30

 

May 6 - BMI 5K, Conroe

John Slate          23:55 (1st in AG)

Bill Thompson    40:00 (3rd in AG)

 

May 6 - CB&I Triathlon, The Woodlands

(500-meter swim, 12.25-mile bike, 5K run)

Dana Formon         1:32:39

Giovanni Valdivia    1:58:08

 

May 6 - Josh's Superhero 5K, Waskom

Steve Allen      21:51 (2nd overall)

 

May 6 - Cinco de Mayo 5K, Houston

Ken Johnson        36:52

 

May 5 - Neon for Neurons 5K, Not timed, Huntsville

Steve Bickford

Sara McCullough

Monica Lopez

Ben Johnson

Cindy Pate

Jose Moreno

 

April 30 - Texas 10 Series, Sienna, Missouri City

10 Miles

Jason Wallace         1:09:48 (1st in AG)

Steve Allen              1:14:05 (3rd in AG)

Patrick Lewis           1:19:42

Angelina Santos      1:22:01 (2nd in AG)

Steve Bickford         1:27:13 (3rd in AG)

Malissa Tremont      1:32:47

Ken Johnson           2:23:56 (virtually on May 1 in Palm Desert, CA)

5 Miles

Michael Schaefer            38:22 (1st in AG)

Francisco Manzanares   46:51 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont                   48:38

Cathy Bickford             1:01:35

 

April 29 - LP Run (run as far as you can in 33 1/3 minutes), Rice Track, Houston

Dan Byrne         5.1 miles (1st in AG)

 

April 29 - Mount Charleston Half Marathon, Las Vegas, NV

Jon Walk          2:06:09

 

April 29 - Texas Exes Houston Lone Star 10K, Houston

Courtney West      1:08:52

 

April 23 - Wine & Roses 5K, Bryan

Cathy Bickford, Cindy Pate and Janet Bouchard

 

Janet Bouchard        30:23 (1st in AG)

Cathy Bickford         49:41

Cindy Pate               49:41

 

April 23 - Divas Half Marathon, Galveston

 

Esther Herklotz      2:14:26

5K

Jadyn Justice      30:10

Laura Green       32:26

Melanie Justice   35:41

 

April 23 - London Marathon

 

Maria Wicker       5:20:34

 

April 22 - Texas Ironman, The Woodlands

(2.4-mile swim, 112-mile bike, 26.2-mile run)

 

Bill Wells          12:12:10

Amy Wells        12:12:58

 

NOTE:  Marvin Dittfurth completed the swim and bike, but had to drop due to an injury.

 

April 22 - Run the Grove 5K, Houston

Jon Walk       29:52

 

April 22 - Spring Fling Run, Huntsville

Thanks to the race committee, Darren Grant, Janet Bouchard, Cindy Pate and Steve Bickord, for their hard work putting on an excellent race.  Questions on race results should be directed to 1941runner@sbcglobal.net.

5K

Chase Foster                  22:03

Emily Garner                   22:20

Cole Schroeder              25:44

Jesus Perez                    25:47

James Spencer              26:22

Heather Schroeder        27:35

Rachel Tatum                 28:24

Jeffrey Johnson              29:48

Monica Lopez                32:03

Jake Holland                  34:44

Victoria Betancourt       35:41

Peta Taylor                     36:17

Gene Gaskins                36:39

Ben Johnson                  37:36

Jan Parks                       38:39

Morgan Ashworth          40:00

Ken Johnson                  40:41

Haley Torres                  42:11

Shellie Geer                   44:10

Sharon Holland              44:29

Emilie Choate                44:38

Jack Choate                   44:39

Kerry Spencer                44:41

Courtney Chastine         48:09

Patricia Capps               49:06

Heidi Morse                    49:09

Lois Levingston              50:08

Vicki Hogan                    50:16

Valerie Martin                 57:25

Ashlyn Mobley                57:49

Jayci Martin                    59:07

Valerie Muehsam          58:08

1-Mile

Dawson Garner        8:09

Brady Garner           9:05

Seth Brown              9:06

Patrick Ramon, Jr.    36:05 (started late)

Patrick Ramon, III     36:07 (started late)

 

April 22 - Wildflower Trails 5K, Hughes Springs

Steve Allen      21:20 (1st in AG, PR)

 

April 21 - Red River County 5K, Bogata

Steve Allen      28:20

 

April 17 - Boston Marathon

Jason Wallace      4:02:07


April 15 - Texas Big Star Half Marathon, Frisco

Ken Johnson        3:02:00 (1st in AG)

 

April 15 - Green 6.2 10K, Houston

Maria Wicker      57:22

 

April 15 - B.A.A. 5K, Boston, MA

Jill Blake        30:48

 

April 15 - Crescent City Classic 10K, New Orleans

Susan Landry       1:00:32

 

April 9 - Vintage Park Half Marathon, Houston

 

 

Maria Wicker         2:30:47

Ken Johnson         3:01:18 (2nd in AG)

 

April 9 - Ponchatoula Jaycees Strawberry Strut 10K, Ponchatoula, LA

Jon Walk         1:01:37

 

April 9 - Austin 10/20, 10 Miles, Austin

 

Julie Simmons      1:57:04

 

April 8 - Brazos Bend 50-Miler, Brazos Bend State Park

 

 

Joshua Yates        14:18:30

 

April 8 - Outlaw Half Marathon, Lukenbach

Esther Herklotz      2:11:40

 

April 8 - Blue Bell Run, Brenham

10K

Steve Allen             46:22 (2nd AG)

Anthony Turner     46:24

Loren Sheffer        52:41

Sara McCullough   54:48

5K

Malissa Tremont      26:21 (2nd in AG)

Jon Tremont            29:14

Ken Johnson           38:48 (1st in AG)

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

April 8 - Running of the Bears 5K, Montgomery

Cindy Pate      42:47 (3rd in AG)

 

April 8 - Bellaire Trolley Run 5K, Bellaire

Dan Byrne         18:39 (1st in AG)

 

April 2 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton      24:50

Jon Walk            37:42

Ken Johnson      37:43

 

April 1 - Conroe High School Alumni 5K, Conroe

John Slate      22:27 (1st in AG)

 

April 1 - April Fools Day 5Kish (1.58 miles), San Antonio

Esther Herklotz       14:42 (1st in AG)

 

April 1 - Susan Hicks Memorial Half Marathon, Bonham

Steve Allen      1:45:19 (2nd overall)

 

April 1 - Memorial Park Conservatory Brunch 4-Miler, Houston

Jon Walk        39:21

 

March 31 - April 1 - Ragnar Relay, Bastrop to Lukenbach (about 200 miles).  12-member teams.

 

Cindy Pate   3 legs totalling 16.6 miles in 4:29:00

 

March 26 - Lookin' Good Shamrock Strut 10K, Houton

Jon Walk         1:04:53

 

March 26 - Texas 10 Series, College Station

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

10 Miles

Jose Torres            1:01:53 (2nd in AG)

Steve Allen             1:13:44 (1st in AG, PR)

Jose Moreno           1:18:21 (2nd in AG)

Patrick Lewis           1:22:29

Steve Bickford        1:24:06 (3rd in AG)

Angelina Santos     1:26:01 (2nd in AG)

Janet Bouchard      1:36:55 (1st in AG)

Malissa Tremont     1:38:20

Ken Johnson           2:16:06 (2nd in AG)

April Russell            2:37:05

5 Miles

Michael Schaefer            37:56 (1st in AG)

Darren Grant                  41:42

Francisco Manzanares   43:19

Jon Tremont                   47:17

Cindy Pate                   1:00:27

Cathy Bickford             1:39:04

5K

Haley Torres                  30:12 (3rd in AG)

 

March 25 - San Felipe Shootout, SFA State Park, San Felipe

5K

John Slate      28:50

10K

John Slate     1:01:51

Half Marathon

John Slate     2:53;25

 

March 25 - Amazing Grace 5K, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz      26:33 (1st in AG)

 

March 25 - Run Thru the Village 5K, Spring

Jon Walk        30:08

 

March 25 - American Legion 5K, Jersey Village

Ken Johnson     36:53 (2nd in AG)

 

March 19 - Run the Trails, 3.5 Miles, Non-competitive, Huntsville State Park.  Thanks to the race committee:  Darren Grant, Melissa Davis, Steve Allen and Ken Johnson.

Photos are on the SHRC Facebook page.

Finishers:

Janet Bouchard

Glen Carter

Gretchen Dixon

Madeline Dixon

Zane Dixon

Donna Fabian

Amie Fish

Amy Foster

Chase Foster

Madison Foster

Danny Freeman

Vicki Hogan

Marilynn Johnson

Bambi Kiser

Gabrielle Legerski

Kirstie Legerski

Monica Lopez

Landon Meyer

Jose Moreno

Art Morgan

Don Ortloff

Jan Parks

Cindy Pate

Angelina Santos

Janette Santos

Jonathan Santos

Sue Slater

Jody Slaughter

Cesar Trevino

Ethan Trevino

Farrah Trevino

Kylie Trevino

Laura Trevino

Jessica Twardeski

Garrett VanWagner

Kim VanWagner

 

March 19 - Kick Up the Dust 10K Trail Run, San Antonio

Esther Herklotz   1:18:30 (2nd in AG)

 

March 18 - Memorial Scholarship 5K, Omaha, TX

Steve Allen      21:58 (3rd overall)

 

March 18 - Bayou City Classic 10K, Houston

Dan Byrne      39:31 (1st of 47 in AG, 3rd Male Masters)

 

March 18 - Seabrook Lucky Trails Marathon, Seabrook

Maria Wicker        5:40:56

Half Marathon

Ken Johnson        3:01:58 (1st in AG)

 

March 15 - SHRC's Dan Byrne named HARRA Runner of the Season.  Dan Byrne was recently named Runner of the Season (Fall 2016) for the 50-59 age group by the Houston Area Road Runners Association (HARRA).  Runners receive points based on their race results and age group winners are announced twice a year (Spring and Fall). Dan beat out 82 other runners in the 50-59 age group for the award.  He also won the award for Spring 2016.  Congratulations, Dan!

 

March 13 - Pi Day 5K (3.1416 miles), Beaumont

 

Jon Walk         29:56

 

March 12 - Zydeco Marathon, Lafayette, LA

Loren Sheffer      4:25:46

 

March 12 - Amazing Race 10K, Baton Rouge

 

Susan Landry      58:02 (1st in AG)

 

March 11 - Crazy Desert Trail Race, 50K (actually 38 miles, instead of 31), San Angelo State Park

Melissa Davis        10:49:04

 

March 11 - Spartan Sprint, 5K, Hempstead

(23 obstacles)

Cindy Pate        2:09:54

 

March 11 - Shannon Brewery 5K, Keller

 

Malissa Tremont    25:55 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont          28:55

 

March 11 - Rock 'n' Roll Washington, D.C. Marathon

Maria Wicker        5:06:51

 

March 11 - Law Week 8K, Houston

Dan Byrne            31:40 (1st in AG)

Jon Walk              49:41

Ken Johnson     1:04:52 (2nd in AG)

 

March 11 - St. Paddy's Day 5K, Gruene

Ester Herklotz      28:15 (1st in AG)

 

March 5 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton       26:18

Jon Walk             29:35

Ken Johnson       37:58

 

March 5 - Little Rock Marathon

 

Jose Torres        3:02:28 (2nd in AG)

 

March 4 - NBU Kinderschuhe 5K, Gruene

Esther Herklotz      27:28 (2nd in AG)

 

March 4 - Great Muddy Escape 5K, Huntsville

Monica Lopez      52:11

Allen Pecina        57:27

Angie Pecina       57:28

 

March 4 - Tinajas 50K Trail Run, Colorado Bend State Park, Bend

 

Jason Wallace    5:28:09 (7th overall)

 

March 4 - Rodeo 10K, Houston

Steve Bickford          46:46

Cathy Bickford       1:24:17

 

March 4 - Millican Reserve Trail Run, 5K, College Station

 

Cindy Pate        1:42:42

 

March 4 - Half de Paris Half Marathon, Paris, TX

 

Steve Allen        1:40:55 (2nd in Clydedales, PR)

 

March 4 - The Woodlands Marathon

Jose Moreno         3:44:29

John Slate             4:12:56

Angelina Santos    4:21:06

Maria Wicker         5:12:31

Marathon Relay

James and Cherish Spencer      4:01:45

Half Marathon

Dan Byrne            1:24:54 (1st in AG)

Dana Formon       2:02:59

Ken Johnson        2:59:36

5K

Courtney West       34:02

Marilynn Johnson   52:27 (1st in AG)

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

March 4 - Fresh 15 5K, Tyler

 

Malissa Tremont       25:06 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont             28:20

 

February 26 - Republic of Texas Run, College Station

Quarter Marathon

James Spencer         48:33 (2nd in AG)

5K

Malissa Tremont        24:33 (3rd in AG)

Jon Tremont              26:55 (2nd in AG)

Cindy Pate                38:05

 

February 25 - Dash for Beads 10K, Dallas

Malissa Tremont      56:19 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont         1:02:10

 

February 25 - Boneshaker Pace Bend 10K, Spicewood

Dan Byrne         39:39 (2nd male, 5th overall)

 

February 25 - Sweetheart 5K, Huntsville

M 30-39:
1. Chase Foster, 33         21:30
2. Curtis Barton, 38         25:39
F 20-29:
1. Courtney Crowley, 25  39:50
F 40-49:
1. Kim VanWagner, 44     30:45
2. Shanon Ramsey, 47    30:46
3. Kelli McMahon, 49       35:16
4. Cecilia Horton, 44        44:52
F 50-59:
1. Angelina Santos, 51    26:27
2. Cindy Pate, 56             41:23
F 60-69:
1. Janet Bouchard, 60     27:50
2. Jan Parks, 60               35:03
3. Shellie Geer, 67           42:03
4. Lois Livingston, 62      44:51 

 

February 25 - Run Against Cancer Half Marathon, Victoria

 

Jon Walk            2:15:44

 

February 25 - Feed the Hungry 5K, Gruene

 

Esther Herklotz        28:46 (3rd in AG, PR)

 

February 25 - Jail Break Half Marathon, Baytown

Jody Slaughter

 

Jody Slaughter       1:55:30

Ken Johnson          3:01:01 (1st in AG)

 

February 24 - Ties & Tennis Shoes Memorial Fun Run, 10K, Kingsville

Jon Walk       58:48

 

February 19 - Austin Marathon

Maria Wicker        5:35:32

 

February 19 - Run the Line Half Marathon, Texarkana

Steve Allen          1:44:56

 

February 18 - Love.Run.Marathon, Huntsville State Park

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

Half Marathon

James Spencer          2:06:56 (2nd in AG)

Angelina Santos        2:11:33 (1st in AG)

John Slate                 2:28:35

Monica Lopez            2:56:36

Ken Johnson              3:42:43 (1st in AG)

Cindy Pate                 3:50:50

10K

Anthony Turner           49:46 (2nd in AG)

Malissa Tremont          59:27 (2nd in AG)

Jon Tremont             1:08:37 (3rd in AG)

 

February 18 - Love Your Heart 5K, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz       30:31

 

February 18 - San Angelo Road Lizards Trail Series, 15K (9.8 miles), San Angelo

Jon Walk      2:07:27

 

February 12 - Rhythm and Blues Half Marathon, Houston

 

Dana Formon                                                      Maria Wicker and Jose Moreno

 

Jose Moreno       1:52:14 (2nd in AG)

Dana Formon     2:13:10

Maria Wicker      2:39:31

5K

James Spencer    23:16 (3rd in AG)

 

February 11 - Rocky Raccoon 50K Trail Run, Huntsville State Park

 

     Melissa Davis                                                            Jason Wallace

Julie Simmons

 

Jason Wallace       5:27:06

Julie Simmons       7:43:55

Melissa Davis        8;14:07

 

February 11 - Kilgore to Longview Run, 11 Miles

Steve Allen

 

Steve Allen           1:31:07

Jon Walk              1:54:10

 

February 11 - Mardi Gras Mambo 10K, Baton Rouge

 

Susan Landry      1:01:56 (3rd in AG)

Sean Landry           48:45

 

February 5 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson       35:54

 

February 5 - Game Day 5K, New Branfels

Esther Herklotz     30:35 (2nd in AG)

 

February 5 - Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon, New Orleans

 

Maria Wicker                                                       Susan Landry

 

Susan Landry       2:07:32

Maria Wicker        2:23:02

 

February 4 - Surfside Beach Marathon, Surfside Beach

 

Melissa Davis        6:16:01

 

February 4 - wazUPwidis Urban Run and Stair Challenge (3.25 mile and up and down 1,000 steps), Roanoke, VA

Waverly Walk     47:00

Jon Walk            47:19

 

February 4 - Piney Woods Trail Fest, 20 Miles, New Caney

John Slate       3:29:18 (1st in AG)

 

January 29 - USA Fit Half Marathon, Sugar Land

Maria Wicker  2:06:52

Jon Walk        2:13:05

 

January 29 - Texas 10 Series, Boerne

 

Patrick Lewis                                                               Michael Schaefer

 

Steve Allen, Steve and Cathy Bickford, Malissa and Jon Tremont, Jose Torres, Francisco Manzanares

and Ken Johnson

 

10 Miles

Jose Torres          1:00:02 (1st in AG, PR)

Jason Wallace      1:08:20 (3rd in AG)

Steve Allen           1:16:00

Steve Bickford      1:20:48 (2nd in AG)

Patrick Lewis        1:26:51

Malissa Tremont  1:31:12 (3rd in AG)

Ken Johnson        2:09:51 (3rd in AG)

5 Miles

Michael Schaefer          40:52

Francisco Manzanares  41:23 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont                  47:51

Cathy Bickford            1:00:29

Ray Sarno                   1:04:25 (1st in AG)

Dianna Sarno              1:04:33

 

January 28 - Mardi Gras 5K, Angleton

Jon Walk    29:36 (2nd in AG)

 

January 28 - Hog Wild Trail Run, Bremond

     Janet Bouchard, Jessica Twardeski and Cindy Pate

10K

Janet Bouchard       1:09:29 (2nd senior females)

Cindy Pate              1:43:39

5K

Jessica Twardeski   1:03:44

 

January 27 - Big Blue Wave Glow Run, 5K (actually 3.18 miles), Temple

Jon Walk    30:05 (2nd in AG)

 

January 22 - Miracle Match 10K, Waco

Jon Walk      1:02:44 (3rd in AG)

 

January 22 - 3M Half Marathon, Austin

Click HERE for video of Dan crossing the finish line.

   

Maria Wicker                                         Ken Johnson

 

Dan Byrne        1:25:38 (2nd in AG)

Maria Wicker    2:13:08

Ken Johnson    2:53:10 (3rd in AG)

 

January 21 - Bold in the Cold 15K, Grapevine

Jon Walk       1:36:14

 

January 21 - Frost Your Fanny Run, Huntsville.  Thanks to the following race volunteers:  Darren Grant, Jessica Twardeski, Dana Formon, Steve Bickford and Steve Allen.

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

5K

Timothy Davis            21:57

Anthony Turner         23:20

Jody Slaughter          24:48

Donna Fabian           25:57

Jerico Golez              27:30

Danny Freeman         28:01

Maria Lopez               28:56

Gretchen Dixon          29:55

Art Morgan                 29:55

Nathan Sheppard       31:04

Patrick Nelson            31:14

Veronica Mejia           32:40

Noah Mejia                 32:57

Sherry Sheppard       34:56

Gene Gaskins           35:15

Laura Nelson             35:48

Jan Parks                   36:42

Cindy Pate                 38:47

Ken Johnson              39:11

Shellie Geer               42:21

1-Mile

Adan Pecina               11:51

Angie Pecina              11:52

Cecilia Horton             12:23

Mason Mejia               17:07

Marilynn Johnson       17:09

Will Mejia                    18:59

 

January 15 - Houston Marathon & Half Marathon

Jose Moreno                                                    Maria Wicker

Julie Simmons                                                     Jody Slaughter

 

Marathon

Jose Moreno          4:00:50

Darryl Shreves       4:29:08

Gary Kroll               4:43:29

Maria Wicker          5:21:30

Jody Slaughter       5:22:18

John Slate              5:23:26

Melissa Davis         5:41:10

Half Marathon

Dan Byrne             1:27:10 (2nd in AG)

James Spencer      1:58:36

Julie Simmons        2:29:18

Joshua Yates         2:31:22

Kerry Spencer       3:29:22

Anna Shreves        3:35:13

 

January 15 - Louisiana Half Marathon, Baton Rouge

 

Susan Landry       2:11:09

 

January 15 - Purgatory Trail Run, San Marcos

   

Danny Freeman, Donna Fabian & Esther Herklotz

 

10 Miles

Esther Herklotz        2:10:18

5K

Donna Fabian         32:28

Danny Freeman      33:52

 

January 14 - ABB 5K, Houston

James Spencer       26:13

Jon Walk                 30:25

Maria Wicker           32:28

Kerry Spencer         46:25

 

January 14 - Arches Resolution 5K, Temple

 

Donna Fabian      26:32 (3rd in AG)

Danny Freeman   27:56

 

January 14 - Louisianna Quarter Marathon, Baton Rouge

Robert Duncan     50:12 (1st in AG)

 

January 14 - Run The Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson      36:38

 

January 12 - New 2017 SHRC officers elected and awards givien at annual meeting.  New SHRC officers for 2017 were elected and annual awards given at the annual club meeting at Mckenzie's BBQ in Huntsville on January 12.  Congratulations to all.

 

New Club Officers

Left to right:

Ken Johnson - Treasurer

Melissa Davis - Secretary

Steve Allen - President

Dana Formon - Registrar

Darren Grant - Vice President

 

Annual Awards (Certificate and $50 Academy gift card)

Left to right:

Giovanni Valdivia - New Runner of the Year

Melissa Davis - Trailblazer of the Year

Jody Slaughter - (Takes a Lickn' and Keeps on Tickin') Perseverance Award

Dan Byrne - Male Runner of the Year

Jason Wallace - Volunteer of the Year

Angelina Santos - Female Runner of the Year (not shown)

 

January 7 - River Road Half Marathon, New Braunfels

Ken Johnson      2:54:00 (1st in AG)

 

January 1 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton       31:04

Ken Johnson       38:47

 

January 1 - New Years Resolution Run, Huntsville

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

10K

Sheridan Grant          40:16

Jason Wallace           44:18

Emily Villines             49:10

Jose Moreno             49:49

Steve Allen                52:44

James Spencer         54:18

Jody Slaughter          58:13

Leah Koester            58:39

Curtis Barton            58:56

Dana Formon           59:39

Jesus Perez              59:40

Gretchen Dixon     1:04:00

Sherry Sheppard   1:12:00

Nathan Sheppard  1:17:00

5K

Anthony Turner       20:12

Will Mejia                 23:33

Jacob Gautreaux     24:27

Angelina Santos      25:48

Mandie Villines        26:55

Janet Bouchard       28:51

Mario Ayala             29:39

Jenny Batchelor      31:43

Beth Archer             32:31

Christopher Shank  33:16

Jocelyn Lam            36:00

Jan Parks                36:47

Noah Mejia              37:05

Skipper Nethery       42:14

Shellie Geer             43:13

Collleen Spencer     44:56

Chris Garza             44:57

Grace Hayes           47:30

Holly Randall           47:56

Heidi Morse             48:30

Patricia Capps        48:31

Darian Wayland      48:32

Vicki Hogan            50:04

Lois Levingston      57:08

Marsie Grant           57:10

1-Mile

Monica Lopez         18:09

Jordyn Spencer      20:12

Cheri Villines          26:07

Marilynn Johnson   26:09

Lisa Johnson          26:09

 

January 1 - Texas Marathon, Kingwood

Jacob Gautreaux    3:54:00

Half Marathon

Ken Johnson          3:09:07

 

December 31 - Run into the New Year 5K, Tulsa, OK

 

Donna Fabian      29:43 (2nd in AG)

 

December 24 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate            23:16

Ken Johnson        36:54

 

December 18 - Santa Hustle, Galveston

Ken Johnson and Maria Wicker

 

Half Marathon

Maria Wicker         2:49:46

Ken Johnson         2:52:19 (3rd in AG)

5K

Marilynn Johnson  1:25:57

 

December 17 - Illumination 5K, San Antonio

 

Esther Herklotz      31:06

 

December 11 - Honolulu Marathon, Hawaii

Christopher Shank     6:33:24

 

December 11 - BCS Marathon, College Station

   

Doug Dretke                                                        Sara McCullough

   

    Angelina Santos                                          Giovanni Valdivia

 

Marathon

Angelina Santos       4:42:08 (1st marathon)

Giovanni Valdivia      5:35:00 (1st marathon)

Half Marathon

Sara McCullough      1:59:20

Doug Dretke             2:25:51

Ken Johnson            3:00:16

Cindy Pate               3:02:29

 

December 11 - Fort Bend KIA 30K, Sugar Land

Dan Byrne         2:12:45 (1st in AG)

 

December 11 - Tavola Reindeer 5K, New Caney

John Slate      22:26 (1st in AG)

 

December 10 - Kalakaula Merrie Mile, Honolulu

Dana Formon          7:32

Christopher Shank  8:21

 

December 10 - Brazos Bend 50-Mile Trail Run, Brazos Bend State Park, Damon

Melissa Davis       15:47:37

 

December 10 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate       23:33

 

December 10 - Jingle Bell 5K, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz     33:03

 

December 10 - Santa Stroll 5K, Kaufman

Steve Allen       21:44 (1st Male Masters)

 

December 10 - Jingle Bell 5K Run, Livingston

Jan Parks          35:19 (1st in AG)

Ken Johnson    36:15 (2nd in AG)

Don Ortloff       49:15

1-Mile

Jadyn Justice     8:05 (2nd in AG)

 

December 10 - Reindeer 5K Run, Lufkin

Ken Johnson    35:38

 

December 6 - Financial Report for 2016 Huntsville Half & Quarter Marathon & 5K Run/Walk.

Race Income:       $13,998 ($11,698 race entries, $2,300 sponsors)

Race expenses:   $11,978

Profit:                    $2,020

 

Distribution of profit:  $485 SAAFE House

                                  $485 Good Shepherd Mission

                                  $500 Huntsville HS Cross Country*

                                  $350 Livingston Intermediate Running Club*

                                  $200 SHSU Women's Ultimate Frisbee*

 

*Provided race volunteers

 

December 6 - Texas 10 Series Results for 2016.  As most of you are aware, the last Texas 10 Series race for 2016 was scheduled for Katy last Sunday.  Due to the weather, the race was cancelled.  It was announced today that the Armadillo Cup (individual age group competition) and the Ten-Gallon Club Cup (running club competition) would be based on the first 6 races in the series.  Here are the final results as they pertain to the Seven Hills Running Club:

 

Ten-Gallon Club Cup - Seven Hills Running Club, 2nd place. $750 cash award.

 

Armadillo Cup ($200 for 1st place, $125 for 2nd, $75 for 3rd)

Female age group 50-54, Angelina Santos, 2nd place

Male age group 20-24, Jose Torres, 1st place

Male age group 40-44, Jason Wallace, 2nd place

Male age group 40-44, Steve Allen, 3rd place

Male age group 55-59, Steve Bickford, 1st place

Male age group 65-69, Ray Sarno, 2nd place

Male age group 70 & over, Ken Johnson, 2nd place

 

Congratulations to all club members who participated in the series and to those who placed in their age group.

 

December 4 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton      27:46

Ken Johnson      35:30

 

December 4 - California International Marathon, Sacramento

Maria Wicker      4:53:57

 

December 4 - Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon, San Antonio

Rene' Talley      2:24:30

 

December 3 - Baton Rouge Half Marathon

Susan Landry     2:11:14 (1st in AG)

 

November 27 - First Responder Half Marathon, Waco

Ken Johnson      2:41:35 (2nd in AG)

 

November 26 - Leftover Turkey Run, Huntsville

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

10K

Timothy Davis         45:01

Jose Moreno           49:27

Steve Bickford         49:49

Kim Acker                55:57

Katelyn Acker          55:58

Jeffrey Johnson       57:46

Stephen Burrill         58:03

Steve Allen              58:36

Janet Bouchard    1:01:31

Monica Lopez       1:02:15

Cindy McKee        1:04:26

5K

James McDonald       18:27

Emily Villines              21:28

Brian Backhaus          22:33

Wyatt Pavelka            22:38

Dominick Hayes         23:05

Evelyn Williams          24:13

Stacy O'Bannon         24:48

Karin Williams            25:52

J. C. Guzman             26;33

Mandie Villines          26:49

Tehra Pavelka           26:52

Madeline Dixon          29:11

Faith Williams            29:12

Kira Olson                 29:14

Gretchen Dixon         29:26

Isabelle Olson            30:37

Kathleen Williams      30:38

Robert Williams         31:23

Glen Carter               31:42

Allen Pecina              32:17

Steve Pecina             32:18

William Martin            35:24

Christine Hemmi        36:25

Kelli McMahon           36:26

Mary Kaplan              36:41

Ken Johnson             38:14

Paulina Puente          39:41

Gerry Simpson          41:34

Shellie Geer              41:35

Heidi Morse                45:52

Cathy Bickford           45:53

Brian Belanger          50:53

Lois Levingston         52:16

Christina Levingston 52:20

Ebonee Gulliard        52:33

Sheri Scheier            52:40

Monica Marks            53:07

Cecilia Horton            53:08

Becky Kemp              56:20

1-Mile

Rudy Justice        6:41

Laila Kelly            746

Soren Olson          8:20

Zane Dixon            8:34

Mackinzie Dixon    8:35

Clark Olson          10:54

Adam Pecina        11:20

Angie Pecina        11:20

Emily Olson           12:27

Cora Olson           12:28

Pardee Leonard   18:36

Cheri Villines         19:40

Marilynn Johnson  19:41

Denise Panos        20:15

Jeff McKee            20:16

 

November 26 - Turkey Trot 10K, Fredericksburg

Jose and Haley Torres

 

Jose Torres        37:51 (1st overall, PR)

 

November 24 - Comal Cops for Kids 5K Turkey Trot, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz, far left, Rex behind her and other family members.

 

Esther Herklotz          33:13

Rex Herklotz              42:21

 

November 24 - Wobble Gobble 5K, Elkins Lake, Huntsville

Untimed.  SHRC Finishers:

Cindy Pate

Steve Bickford

Ray Sarno

Cathy Bickford

Kylie Gilbert

Monica Lopez

Leah Koester

Jody Slaughter

 

November 24 - Run Thru the Woods, The Woodlands

5 Miles

Dan Byrne                 30:27 (4th Masters)

James Spencer         37:46

Cherish Spencer       47:27

Christopher Shank    51:49

Mark Robinson          56:47 (2nd in the 70-74 age group on his 70th birthday)

Ken Johnson             59:17

3 Miles

Dana Formon            28:12

 

November 20 - La Porte by the Bay Half Marathon, La Porte

 

Dan Byrne                                         Maria Wicker

 

Dan Byrne           1:28:23 (1st in Grandmasters)

Maria Wicker       2:09:54

Ken Johnson       2:51:47

 

November 19 - Chosen Half Marathon, New Braunfels

Gabrielle Beaty     2:55:32

 

November 19 - Defend the Orphan 5K, Montgomery

Cecilia Horton      1:01:25

 

November 19 - Run Because it Matters 10K, Giddings

Steve Allen        44:40 (1st male, PR)

 

November 19 - Feed Your Hunger 5K, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz      33:55 (2nd in AG)

 

November 19 - Conroe Turkey Trot 5K, Conroe

Shawn Lane          25:38 (1st in AG)

Janet Bouchard    33:58 (2nd in AG)

Ken Johnson        35:57 (2nd in AG)

Cindy Pate            53:28

 

November 13 - East Texas Half Marathon, Nacogdoches

Steve Allen                                                          Ken Johnson

 

Steve Allen         1:41:25 (PR, 1st in AG)

Ken Johnson      2:53:10 (2nd in AG)

Jerry Flanagan   3:35:42 (3rd in AG)

 

November 13 - HMSA Classical 25K, Houston

Maria Wicker      2:35:55

 

November 12 - Jackalope Jam 24-Hour Trail Run, La Marque

Melissa Davis     44 Miles

 

November 12 - Huntsville Hammer Adventure Race, Huntsville State Park

(3-mile run, 2-mile kayak, 9-mile trail bike)

 

Giovanni Valdivia & Esther Nhi Do    3:43:00 (3rd in coed team)

 

November 12 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson       36:00

 

November 12 - Tomball Dash 5K, Tomball

 

Cindy Pate       38:05 (3rd in AG)

 

November 12 - Born to Run Baton Rouge 5K, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Robert Duncan     20:59 (1st in AG)

Susan Landry       27:55 (1st in AG)

 

November 10 - Esprit de she Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

 

Janet Bouchard        27:34 (1st in AG)

 

November 6 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton      27:52

Ken Johnson      36:54

 

November 6 - Oil Man Triathlon, Conroe

(1.2-mile swin, 56-mile bike, 13.1-mile run)

Bill Wells        5:20:48

Amy Wells      5:30:44 (3rd in AG)

 

November 6 - Texas 10 Series, Conroe

10 Miles

Jose Torres               1:02:08 (3rd in AG)

Steve Allen                1:14:46 (3rd in AG)

Steve Bickford           1:17:51 (2nd in AG)

Jose Moreno             1:18:52 (3rd in AG)

Angelina Santos        1:21:41 (1st in AG)

Joshua Yates            1:25:48

Sara McCullough      1:27:24

Giovanni Valdivia      1:37:33

Janet Bouchard         1:42:45 (2nd in AG)

Monica Lopez            1:42:33

Christopher Shank    1:48:43

Ray Sarno                 1:51:45

Julie Simmons            1:52:19

Ken Johnson              2:09:55

Cindy Pate                 2:18:41

April Russell               2:31:15

5 Miles

John Slate                        38:00 (1st in AG)

Michael Shaefer              39:51 (2nd in AG)

Francisco Manzanares    40:28 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont                    47:34

Cathy Bickford                 57:45

Amie Fish                      1:08:52 

5K

Malissa Tremont              20:41 (1st female)

 

Run for the Water 10 Miler, Austin

Dan Byrne           1:05:34 (3rd in grandmasters)       

 

Anchor Point Charity 5K, Nassau Bay

 

Maria Wicker      26:01 (2nd in AG)

 

November 5 - Wurst 5-Miler, New Braunfels

Esther Herklotz    1:01:31

 

November 5 - Alex's 5K, Houston

Darren Grant      34:51

 

November 5 - Ready, Set, Go 5K, College Station

Ken Johnson       36:08

 

November 5 - SFA Homecoming 5K, Nacogdoches

 

Donna Fabian       25:05 (2nd in AG)

Danny Freeman    25:52 (1st in AG)

 

October 30 - Houston Half Marathon

Dan Byrne        1:29:16 (2nd in AG)

Maria Wicker    2:16:41

Ken Johnson    2:57:43

 

October 29 - Monster Mash 5K, Untimed, Elkins Lake, Huntsville

Cynthia Luna

Laura McDonald

Scott McDonald

Aaron McDonald

Marsie Grant

Darren Grant

Jennifer Didier

Steve Allen

Cathy Bickford

 

October 29 - Run with the Saints 5K, Houston

Ken Johnson           36:06

 

October 22 - Roy Memorial 5K, College Station

Skipper Nethery       36:00

 

October 22 - Huntsville Half & Quarter Marathon & 5K Run/Walk.  Congratulations to all the Seven Hills Running Club members who ran and to Race Director, Jason Wallace and his committees and volunteers who all made this a great race.

Click HERE for a photo gallery of SHRC runners.

 

Half Marathon

Jon Eels                   1:35:51 (2nd in AG)

Steve Allen              1:45:53 (3rd in AG)

Jose Moreno            1:47:17 (1st in AG)

Bill Wells                  1:48:08 (2nd in AG)

Angelina Santos      1:50:34 (1st in AG)

John Slate                1:57:14

Amy Wells                1:58:07 (2nd in AG)

Monica Lopez          2:16:39 (3rd in AG)

Giovanni Valdivia     2:28:28 (2nd in AG)

Melissa Davis           2:31:04

Christopher Shank   2:53:12 (3rd in AG)

Ken Johnson            2:58:05 (3rd in AG)

Marvin Dittfurth        3:24:21

Quarter Marathon

Jose Torres                40:17 (1st overall)

Dan Byrne                  42:27 (1st in AG)

James Spencer           50:52 (1st in AG)

J. C. Guzman              51:14 (1st in AG)

Jeffrey Johnson        1:01:11 (1st in AG)

Mary Driskell             1:03:44 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont             1:04:29 (2nd in AG)

Julie Simmons          1:13:50 (1st in AG)

Kerry Spencer          1:34:09

Jerry Flanagan         1:47:43

5K

Estiban Pecina             22:43 (1st in AG)

Joshua Yates               23:16 (1st in AG)

Malissa Tremont          25:08 (1st female)

Michael Schaefer         26:06 (2nd in AG)

Alvin Ingalla                 28:29 (3rd in AG)

Courtney West             31:54 (2nd in AG)

Laura McDonald          33:17 (1st in AG)

Scott McDonald           33:17

Glen Carter                  34:26 (1st in AG)

Cynthia Luna               34:52

Sylvia Culver                35:29 (1st in AG)

Kirstie Legerski            39:05

Shellie Geer                 42:22 (1st in AG)

Colleen Spencer          42:34 (2nd in AG)

Mary Jenke                  42:40

Cecilia Horton              43:59

Simon Slaughter          46:50

vicki Hogan                  49:26 (3rd in AG)

 

October 16 - Octoberfest Half Marathon, College Station

Ken Johnson      3:05:35 (2nd in AG)

 

October 16 - Gulf Coast 10-Miler, Mandeville, LA

 

Susan Landry      1:40:23 (1st female grand master, 1st in AG)

 

October 15 - MADD Dash 5K, The Woodlands

Courtney West         34:05

 

October 15 - Electric Zombie 5K Run, Fort Worth

Malissa Tremont       25:23 (1st female master)

Jon Tremont             29:31

 

October 15 - Tater Trot 5K, Gilmer

Steve Allen       22:07 (1st overall)

 

October 15 - CapRock ER 5K, College Station

 

Cindy Pate        38:03

Ken Johnson     38:17 (2nd in AG)

 

October 9 - Tyler Rose Half Marathon, Tyler

Jody Slaughter       2:08:58

 

October 9 - Chicago Marathon

Maria Wicker       4:42:05

 

October 9 - Space City 10 Miler, Clear Lake

Dan Byrne       1:02:53 (2nd in AG, PR)

 

October 9 - Texas 10 Series Cypress

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

10 Miles

Jose Torres            1:02:35 (1st in AG)

Jason Wallace        1:08:06 (2nd in AG)

Steve Bickford        1:17:22 (3rd in AG)

Jose Moreno          1:17:54

Angelina Santos     1:21:14 (1st in AG)

Sara McCullough    1:26:36

Monica Lopez         1:39:15

Giovanni Valdivia    1:41:02

Ray Sarno              1:56:02 (2nd in AG)

Ken Johnson           2:10:31 (3rd in AG)

5 Miles

Francisco Manzanares    38:02 (1st in AG)

Malissa Tremont              40:57 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont                    45:27

Janet Bouchard               49:34 (2nd in AG)

Cathy Bickford                 58:56

Cindy Pate                    1:02:43

Diana Sarno                 1:03:25

Amie Fish                      1:06:42

 

October 9 - Running of the Bulls 5K, Houston

 

Steve Allen          22:15

Mary Meaux         56:26

 

October 8 - 10 for Texas, 10 Miles, The Woodlands

James Spencer     1:25:42

Darryl Shreves      1:28:49

 

October 8 - Dye for Dogs Color Run, 3.9 miles, Untimed, New Waverly

Heidi Morse, Darren Grant, Cindy Pate and April Russell

 

Heidi Morse and Cindy Pate

 

Cindy Pate

Jody Slaughter

Heidi Morse

Darren Grant

April Russell


October 8 - Country Fest 5K, Mount Vernon

Steve Allen         23:17 (1st in AG)

 

October 8 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson        37:12

 

October 3 - It is with deep regret that we announce the passing of True Cousins (12/13/33 - 10/3/16).  True was a charter member of the Seven Hills Running Club and served many years as a club officer and race volunteer.  Our deepest sympathy to Esther and the rest of the Cousins family.

 

October 2 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Curtis Barton       26:12

Ken Johnson       37:27

 

October 2 - Six Flags Roller Coaster 5K, Arlington

   

 

Malissa Tremont       24:35 (2nd female)

Jon Tremont             27:51 (3rd in AG)

 

October 1 - Dime Box Mini-Marathon 10K, Dime Box

Loren Sheffer        47:40 (1st in AG, 3rd overall)

 

October 1 - Blazing 7s Trail Run, Cat Spring

 

Joshua Yates                                                      Janet Bouchard

 

50K

Joshua Yates      6:57:10

Melissa Davis      7:28:43 (PR)

25K

Janet Bouchard   3:33:40

 

October 1 - Octoberfest Kraut 8K, Fredericksburg

 

Dan Byrne      31:10 (1st in AG and 5th overall)

 

October 1 - Blackwater Draw 5K (untimed), Bryan

 

Steve Bickford

Cathy Bickford

 

October 1 - Pioneer Days 5K, Whitney

 

Steve Allen      21:35 (1st overall)

 

October 1 - Habitat for Humanity 5K (2.9 miles), Livingston

Ken Johnson     35:38

 

September 25 - Berlin Marathon, Germany

 

Maria Wicker         4:09:23 (PR)

 

September 25 - Island Girl Tri, Galveston

(200-meter swim, 8-mile bike, 2-mile run)

 

Cherish Spencer       1:00:43

 

September 25 - Texas 10 Series, Huntsville

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

10 Miles

Jose Torres              1:06:38 (1st in AG)

Dan Byrne               1:11:43 (1st in AG)

Jason Wallace         1:16:05 (2nd in AG)

Steve Bickford         1:23:03 (3rd in AG)

Jose Moreno            1:26:29

Angelina Santos       1:27:16 (3rd in AG)

Steve Allen              1:28:23

Sara McCullough     1:35:27

Joshua Yates           1:41:49 (3rd in AG)

Monica Lopez          1:44:52

Melissa Davis          1:53:19

Julie Simmons          1:57:17

Giovanni Valdivia     2:01:51

Ray Sarno                2:05:11

Christopher Shank   2:05:25

Ken Johnson            2:23:01

5 Miles

James Spencer                38:33 (1st in AG)

Francisco Manzanares    40:07 (1st in AG)

Malissa Tremont              42:32 (1st in AG)

Darren Grant                   48:29 (3rd in AG)

Janet Bouchard                49:44 (2nd in AG)

Jon Tremont                     50:40

Kerry Spencer               1:07:51

Cindy Pate                    1:08:28

Amie Fish                      1:10:15

April Russell                  1:32:02

1 Miles

Jordyn Spencer

 

September 25 - Run One UH 5K, Houston

   

    Courtney West                                                      Donna Fabian

 

Donna Fabian        25:14 (3rd in AG)

Courtney West       33:33

 

September 24 - Pecan 5K Trail Run, Caldwell

 

Cindy Pate              1:08:00

Jessica Twardeski  1:08:00

 

September 24 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate         25:39

Ken Johnson     37:53

 

September 18 - Toughest 10K Kemah

Dan Byrne        44:15 (2nd in AG)

 

September 18 - Cypress Bend Adventist School 5K, Jefferson

Steve Allen        22:07 (3rd overall)

 

September 17 - Bearkat Bash 5K, Spring

James Spencer     22:16

 

September 17 - Buffalo Bayou Brewery Run, 3.6 miles, Houston

Ken Johnson      52:30

Amie Fish           52:30

 

September 17 - Woodforest Charity Run, Conroe

10K

Ken Johnson      1:21:08 (1st in AG)

5K

John Slate             23:12 (2nd in AG)

Janet Bouchard    33:10 (1st in AG)

Bill Thompson       38:39

Cindy Pate            43:57

 

September 11 - Rose City Triathlon, Tyler

(650-meter swim, 14-mile bike, 5K run)

 

Marvin Dittfurth           1:50:33 (3rd in AG)

 

September 10 - Franklin Mountains 50K Trail Run, El Paso

 

Melissa Davis          14:34:40

 

September 10 - Brec's Extreme Green 5K, Baton Rouge

Susan Landry     30:34

 

September 10 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate        23:46

 

September 10 - Daily News Press Run, Galveston

10K

Steve Bickford         48:38 (1st in AG)

Monica Lopez      1:00:02

Cathy Bickford     1:22:23

April Russell         1:48:26

5K

Jerry Flanagan        37:36 (2nd in AG)

 

September 10 - Gruene 10K, New Braunfels

Ken Johnson         1:21:29 (1st in AG)

 

September 10 - Kolache Krunch 5K, Caldwell

Steve Allen        22:24 (3rd overall)

 

September 5 - Towne Lake Olympic Triathlon, Cypress

(1,500-meter swim, 24-mile bike, 6.1-mile run)

 

Amy Wells            2:35:43 (2nd in AG)

Bill Wells              2:39:34

 

September 5 - Labor Day Run, Huntsville

 

Additional photos on the club FB page.

 

10K

Steve Bickford, 55                      53:41

Jose Moreno, 55                        55:38

Steve Allen, 44                           55:40

Leah Koester, 50                      1:03:01

Les Morgan, 56                        1:11:16

Melissa Haeckler, 25                 1:14:48

Kathy Haeckler, 62                   1:14:50

Monica Lopez, 33                     1:20:23

Giovanni Valdivia, 31                 1:20:23

5K

Esteban Pecina, 36                      22:34

J. C. Guzman, 44                        24:58

Angelina Santos, 51                     27:30

Darren Grant, 51                         29:10

Harrison Allen, 12                       31:11

Peta Taylor, 30                           32:01

Demetrius Kelley, 37                   32:32

Glen Carter, 65                           32:56

Laura Green, 50                          33:27

Ben Johnson, 32                          34:15

Jon Walk, 49                               34:28

Sylvia Culver, 56                         35:33

Gene Gaskins, 57                        36:11

Connie Mathis, 44                       36:33

Misty Lampson,  44                    37:43

Jayden Mathis, 17                       37:58

Mackenzie Hall, 14                     40:20

Ken Johnson, 75                         40:24

Brad Hall, 47                              41:29

Skipper Nethery, 68                    41:35

Cecelia Horton, 43                      43:58

Shellie Geer, 66                           44:20

Donna Morgan, 57                      46:49

Hannah Morgan, 23                    46:51

Heidi Morse, 56                          47:24

Patricia Capps, 62                       47:26

Michelle Glover, 12                     51:08

Vicki Hogan, 61                          51:44

Marsie Grant, 54                         54:32

Lois Levingston, 61                     54:33

Josh Glover, 11                           1:00:19

Tamara Glover, 34                      1:00:19

1-Mile

Rudy Justice, 60                             6:22

Laila Kelly, 11                                7:55

Allen Pecina, 9                               8:55

Leigh Flores, 11                           11:11

Angie Pecina, 37                          11:13

Adan Pecina, 6                            11:14

Jonathan Santes, 11                     12:29

Gio Skweres, 7                            12:42

Hudson Allen, 11                          12:42

Carter Allen, 9                              13:24

Caylor Allen, 7                             13:25

Kylie Gilbert, 5                             18:22

Cathy Bickford, 54                       18:24

Clint Allen, 38                              20:27

Cora Allen, 4                               20:28

Marilynn Johnson, 70                   20:32

Heather Allen, 39                         20:34

Barbara Didier, 2                          20:35

Jennifer Didier, 41                        21:46

Kathy Utecht, 66                          23:17

Barb Floyd, 70                            23:19

 

$25 Academy Gift Card Winners:  J. C. Guzman, Lois Levingston and Glen Carter.

 

September 4 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

Ken Johnson       37:54

 

September 4 - Kolache 5K, West

Courtney West, Leah Koester and Ken Johnson

 

Leah Koester         27:54

Courtney West      32:53

Ken Johnson         37:59

 

September 3 - Beneezy Purple Monkey 5K, Alvin

John Slate         23:52 (2nd in AG)

 

August 27 - Leon Creek Rabbit Marathon, San Antonio

 

Steve Allen        5:07:20 (1st overall)

 

August 27 - Run the Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

John Slate        24:17

Ken Johnson    37:47

 

August 21-22 - Habanero 100K (62 miles) Trail Run Relay, Cat Springs.

 

Melissa Davis (far right) and 4 team members      14:38:52 (3rd place overall)

 

August 21 - Lake Houston 10K, Humble

Dan Byrne        40:33 (2nd in AG)

 

August 20 - Heat Wave Run, Waterwood Sub-division, Huntsville

5K

Jesus Perez             21:30

Tim Shaffer             22:21

Esteban Pecina      22:31

Steve Allen             23:12

Brent Butler            27:55

Melanie Justice      35:59

Gene Gaskins        36:18

Carter Helm           37:26

Steve Prusz           38:20

Shellie Geer          43:15

Heidi Morse            43:27

Kyleigh Traynor     43:42

Susan Butler          43:54

Don Ortloff             54:28

1-Mile

Jadyn Justice          9:07

Helen Helm           18:27

 

Winners of $25 Academy Gift Cards:  Susan Butler, Heidi Morse and Esteban Pecina.

 

August 14 - Cameron Park Trail Run, 6.5 miles, Waco

 

Ken Johnson        2:14:32 (1st in AG)

 

August 14 - Leadville 10K, Leadville, CO

 

John Slate          59:54

 

August 14 - Hottest 10K, Dallas

 

Malissa Tremont      56:28 (2nd in AG)

Jon Tremont         1:03:35

 

August 13 - Sand Crab 10K, Galveston

Maria Wicker      1:06:15 (1st in AG)

 

August 13 - Run the Rockies Half Marathon, Frico, CO

John Slate        2:34:54

 

August 7 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

James Spencer    22:54 (3rd overall)

Ken Johnson        38:01

 

August 6 - Night Moves Trail Run, Hitchcock

Julie Simmons

 

Half Marathon

Julie Simmons       4:09:05

10K

Brent Butler          2:44:45

5K

Susan Butler        1:02:40

 

August 6 - The U. S. - Mexico 10K, El Paso

 

Steve Allen         52:35

 

August 6 - Southern Star Brewing 5K, Conroe

Dan Byrne           19:41 (1st in AG)

Jason Wallace     20:23 (2nd in AG)

Bill Wells              23:37

Amy Wells           23:41 (1st in AG)

Curtis Barton       26:52

Melissa Davis      32:21

Jill Blake              32:53

Courtney West    34:01

Ken Johnson       39:52 (1st in AG)

Amie Fish            44:11

Cindy Pate          44:21

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

July 31 - Wellness 5K, Katy

Amie Fish and Uncle Ken

 

Ken Johnson          37:19

Amie Fish               40:32

 

July 30 - Run the Jam 5K, Moulton

Loren Sheffer     23:58 (2nd in AG)

 

July 24 - Camp Hale Half Marathon, Vail, CO

John Slate          2:17:51

 

July 23 - Blacklight 5K Run, Houston

Joshua Yates         32:47

 

July 23 - Run for Hope 5K Night Glow Run, Baxter, MN

Julie Simmons        36:58

 

July 23 - Dog Days 5K & 1-Mile Run/Walk, Huntsville

5K

Jesus Perez               21:05

George Thuita           21:11

Emily Villines              21:51

Steve Allen                22:45

Angelina Santos        25:26

Curtis Barton             26:23

Kevin Edney              27:58

Jeffrey Johnson         28:14

Mandie Villines           29:11

Darren Grant             29:12

Laura Green              32:09

Laura McDonald        33:20

Scott McDonald         33:21

Mike Mangan             33:59

Cythia Luna               34:58

Mark Thuita               36:02

Jane Waria                36:03

Ken Johnson             38:42

Skipper Nethery         39:08

John Johnson            40:35

Heidi Morse               43:04

Shellie Geer              44:29

Paulina Puente          45:21

Maria Acosta              45:22

Cathy Bickford           53:17

Marilynn Johnson       53:18

Alan Jenkin                55:39

Connie Heiland          56:28

Bailey Creighton        59:45

Courtney Crowley      59:52

Termaria Edwards  1:00:39

Monica Lopez         1:00:40

April Russell            1:02:51

1-Mile

Rudy Justice               6:19

Maci Pate                  18:16

Cindy Pate                18:17

Cheri Villines             20:38

Marsie Grant             20:41

Jessica Twardeski     22:28

Johnny Pate              22:33

Jordyn Spencer         33:27

Colleen Spencer       33:28

 

$25 Academy Gift Card Winners:  Cheri Villines, Courtney Crowley and John Johnson

 

July 20 - Waddesdon Manor 5K, Aylesbury, England

 

Steve Allen       22:45

 

July 17 - triAggieland Sprint

(400-meter swim, 11.6-mile bike, 2.86-mile run)

Jennifer and Brad Didier                                              Angelina Santos

 

    Marvin Dittfurth

 

Brad Didier               1:11:17

Jennifer Didier          1:14:18

Marvin Dittfurth         1:34:32 (3rd in AG)

Angelina Santos       2:19:43

 

July 17 - Rock n Roll Chicago Half Marathon

 

Maria Wicker        2:22:52

 

July 16 - XTERRA Jurassic Night Trail Run, Glen Rose

Jason Wallace and Jill Blake

 

15K

Jason Wallace        1:22:05 (1st in AG)

5K

Malissa Tremont       28:53 (1st in AG)

Jon Tremont             31:14 (1st in AG)

Jill Blake                   40:23 (2nd in AG)

 

July 16 - Move Your Feet 5K, Bessemer, AL

Donna Fabian        25:32 (3rd female)

 

July 16 - Rock n Roll Chicago 5K

Maria Wicker       29:23

 

July 16 - Rock Island 4-H 5K, Hempstead

Ken Johnson           39:01 (1st in AG)

 

July 10 - Texas Star Triathlon, Montgomery

(300-yard swim, 10-mile bike, 3-mile run)

 

Judy Hufstetler          1:22:17 (2nd in AG)

 

July 10 - Magnolia Hill Trail Run, Navasota

James Spencer and Leah Koester

 

21K

Angelina Santos            2:37:05 (2nd in AG)

Janet Bouchard             3:28:01 (1st in AG)

Cindy Pate                     5:05:41 (3rd in AG)

11.5K

John Slate                     1:36:51 (1st in AG)

Leah Koester                1:48:31 (1st in AG)

6K

James Spencer                39:58 (1st overall)

              

July 10 - Run Thru the Park 5K, Snellville, GA

Donna Fabian             25:48 (1st female)

 

July 9 - Christmas in July 5K, Houston

Courtney West and Morgan Ashworth

 

Morgan Ashworth         33:51

Courtney West             33:51

 

July 9 - Run The Woodlands 5K, The Woodlands

Steve Bickford            23:34

John Slate                  23:50

Cathy Bickford            42:42

 

July 9 - What-A-Melon Crawl 5K, Center

 

Steve Allen                  22:04 (1st in AG)

 

July 4 - Heatwave 5-Miler, Baytown

 

Maria Wicker            50:17

 

July 4 - Stu's Country Mile 5K, Centerville

James Spencer                  22:45

Brian Backhaus                 23:32

Jose Moreno                      24:16 (1st in AG)

Steve Allen                        25:46 (2nd in AG)

Donna Fabian                   26:11 (1st female and 1st in AG)

Curtis Barton                     26:16

Danny Freeman                27:19 (2nd in AG)

Leah Koester                     28:39 (2nd in AG)

Monica Lopez                    28:50 (2nd in AG)

Casey Spencer                 29:07 (3rd in AG)

Crystal Fain                       29:33 (2nd in AG)

Janet Bouchard                 29:50 (1st in AG)

Giovanni Valdivia               30:21

Cherish Spencer                30:39 (3rd in AG)

Julie Simmons                    31:19 (3rd in AG)

Timothy Johnson               39:08

Ken Johnson                     39:08 (2nd in AG)

Skipper Nethery                39:37 (3rd in AG)

Colleen Spencer               43:34 (1st in AG)

Cindy Pate                        46:55

Heidi Morse                       46:58

1-Mile

Jordyn Spencer                   23:18 (2nd in AG)

 

Click HERE for a photo gallery.

 

July 4 - Freedom Mile, Baton Rouge, LA

Robert Duncan                 6:21 (2nd in AG)

 

July 4 - Run Wild 5K, Houston

 

Courtney West                37:03

Morgan Ashworth            37:04

 

July 3 - Sunday Night 5K, The Woodlands

 

Curtis Barton                                                      Ken Johnson

 

Curtis Barton             25:27

Ken Johnson             36:59

 

July 3 - Tri for Old Glory, San Marcos River Ranch, Martindale

(1,500 meter swim, 23.5-mile bike, 10K run)

 

Dana Formon             3:25:45 (3rd in AG)

 

July 1 - St. Max's 5K, Houston

Ken Johnson       37:13

PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED PHOTOS ON THIS PAGE CAN

BE FOUND ON THE CLUB SCRAPBOOK PAGE.


Page Updated: 12/22/15